A 17-year-old high school student is facing felony assault charges after video showed him attacking a school employee who took away his Nintendo Switch The default bonds for misdemeanors are: 1st-degree misdemeanor $500. In Florida, an aggravated battery with a deadly weapon offense implies a simple battery and the use of a deadly weapon. is - ASSAULT; BATTERY; CULPABLE NEGLIGENCE Aggravated Battery Defense Lawyer Orlando : Moses & Rooth Bail Bonds For Aggravated Battery in Florida - Roundtree Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. 43rd St., #1114 Gainesville, FL 32606, The friend or family members full name, date-of-birth, and booking number; and.