Visit us at https://www.justiceflorida.com/ You can also connect with the, West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Office online. 88-344; s. 7, ch. A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or. Home Violent Crimes Battery and Aggravated Battery. This is when a judge sets the bond amount if any based on several factors, including any previous criminal history. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. BOND 561-832-4348. Statutes: FS 784.011 Assault. The journals or printed bills of the respective chambers should be consulted for official purposes. Glenn M. Swiatek is a criminal defense attorneyserving serving Destin, Fort Walton Beach, Crestview, Shalimar, Pensacola, andsurrounding areas nearby on Florida's Panhandle. Bloomington man receives bond after being held on battery charges If you cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the other person, you may be charged with felony battery. You did not know your action would result in bodily harm or disability Instead, choose the Florida criminal defense law firm with over 150 years of collection experience fighting for justice.